?

Log in

 
 
14 May 2010 @ 12:32 am
idek wtf  
I went to see Enron tonight with a bunch of other techies... don't. It's like watching someone's financial AGM meeting while stoned, I just lost three hours of my life I will never get back.

But.

The weird thing happened on the tube home, I was sat with Susan (one of my friends) and there was another man in the carriage - looked quite geeky; glasses, bow tie, shirt in his trousers that were up to his chin.

We get to Loughton, which is the stop before us, and this guy gets up to get off; but before he does, he turns to Susan and says... in THE most conversational tone ever:

"By the way, nice breasts."

What. The. Hell?
 
 
 
a.k.a. Nikipediaproudmode on May 13th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
...Okay I lol'd. Wtf man.

SMILE, YOU'RE ON CANDID CAMERA?
magicianish on May 13th, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
How many accounts do you have, woman?
a.k.a. Nikipediaproudmode on May 13th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
I MOVED MY PERSONAL JOURNAL BECAUSE I AM AWESOME. 8|
magicianish on May 13th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
No.

Because you lose.

Like a loser.
a.k.a. Nikipediaproudmode on May 13th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
LIES AND SLANDER.

Also I have decided that that geeky guy simply suffers from the usual ridiculous lack of social skills but... in an extroverted manner rather than an introverted one. It hurts my brain far less than any other possibilities.
Luthienaprof_ryoki on May 14th, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
TRUTH. TRUTH FOREVER!

Inorite, but it was the just the casual way he said it. Like he was congratulating her on being born with bewbs.
a.k.a. Nikipediaproudmode on May 14th, 2010 11:58 am (UTC)
It's kinda made even more hilarious by the fact he used "breasts" instead of something more colloquial, too. Damn, it's a shame you didn't like. Catch it on video or something.
Suoh Tamakidaddyhost on May 14th, 2010 12:08 pm (UTC)
Next time I'll just randomly video all my tube journeys =/
a.k.a. Nikipediaproudmode on May 14th, 2010 12:44 pm (UTC)
Yes, good plan. I approve. =Db
Dee or Dawndawnnamira on May 13th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
...Ahaha, that has to be the most forward geek ever.
magicianish on May 13th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
Inorite, wtf.
Dee or Dawndawnnamira on May 13th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
wtf indeed.

I kind of applaud it though, because fffff. Guts.
magicianish on May 13th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Susan and I just kind of blinked at one another in shock.
Dee or Dawndawnnamira on May 13th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that's the only possible reaction.

...Other than slapping him, but he was gone so I guess that's out. lol
Luthienaprof_ryoki on May 14th, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
Nah, Susan thought it was funny, she wasn't offended.
Dee or Dawndawnnamira on May 14th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
That's cool~
Rae: not impossibleravens_rising on May 14th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
LOL WTF.
Luthienaprof_ryoki on May 14th, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
IDEK.
arthoniel: Heroes- High five!arthoniel on May 14th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
Whoa, that's... huh. Haven't heard anything like THAT before...
Luthienaprof_ryoki on May 14th, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
Neither had we. Lmfao.